IDH1 mutation in glioma: establishment of diagnostic criteria of immunohistochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYATO Ikota  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90420116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIDH1 / IDH1変異 / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
Detection of IDH1 mutation in glioma through immunohistochemistry with the antibody for mutant IDH1R132H (mIDH1) is an established method. In this study, we elucidated the relation of expression between mutant IDH1 and wild type IDH1 and found diagnostic criteria for mIDH1 weakly-positive cases. In diffuse gliomas, (1) if mIDH1 is strongly positive, IDH1 mutation (G395A) is considered to be positive. (2) If mIDH1 is weakly positive, immunohistochemisty for IDH1 wild type is added. (3) If IDH1 wild type is positive, IDH1 mutation (G395A) is considered to be negative. If IDH1 wild type is weakly positive, DNA sequence is added.