Pathological significans of CD169-positive macrophages in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Koji  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (40613378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCD169 / マクロファージ / リンパ節 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / バイオマーカー / がん免疫 / 所属リンパ節 / 大腸がん / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
Previous CD169 studies were mainly performed with rodents; only a few studies described CD169 expression in humans. In this study, to examine the role of CD169 in human diseases, we focused on CD169+ sinus macrophages in regional lymph nodes (RLNs) of patients with colorectal carcinoma (CRC). We examined the expression of CD169 in regional lymph nodes (RLNs) and their relations with overall survival in CRC. In a clinicopathological analysis on 83 CRC patients, paraffin-embedded specimens were evaluated for CD169 expression of RLN macrophages by immunohistochemistry. We found a high density of CD169+ macrophages was significantly associated with longer overall survival. We also found that the density of CD169+ macrophages had a positive correlation with the number of CD8+ cytotoxic T cells infiltrating tumor tissues. These data suggest that CD169+ macrophages in RLNs promote CD8+ T-cell-mediated anti-tumor immunity and are associated with a better prognosis for CRC patients.