Analysis of the autoantibodies produced in the diseased synovial tissue in rheumatoid arthritis: The application of the enzyme-labeled antigen method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素抗原法 / 抗原特異的抗体産生細胞 / 関節リウマチ / コムギ胚芽無細胞蛋白合成系 / AlphaScreen
Research Abstract
The enzyme-labeled antigen method is a histochemical technique that visualizes antigen-specific antibody producing cells in tissue sections with labeled antigens as probes. In the present study, we attempted to visualize the site of autoantibody production in the rheumatoid synovium with the enzyme-labeled antigen method. The plasma cells producing atuoantibodies to human IgG were visualized in the synovial tissue sections. On the other hand, in the tissue sections of the lymph nodes of rats immunized with human autoantigens (FKBP4 and MAP1LC3B), the plasma cells producing antibodies to the immunized-antigens were visualized. But, in the synovial tissue, no positive cells were detected. These results suggest there are no plasma cells producing antibodies to autoantigens focused in the present study in the synovial tissues. Further studies are needed to demonstrate the plasma cells producing antibodies to the other autoantigens in the diseased synovial tissues.