NKG2D ligand expression in the murine placenta
Project/Area Number |
24790373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Noriyuki 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00447046)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胎盤 / uNK細胞 / NKG2D / NKG2Dリガンド / uNK |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uterine NK (uNK) cells reside in the fetomaternal interface in early gestation. Although the activity of uNK cells is known to be controlled via the interaction of the NKG2D receptor and its ligands, little is known as to whether NKG2D ligand-receptor interactions contribute to placental development. To elucidate the role of the NKG2D system at the fetomaternal interface in vivo, we treated pregnant mice with anti-NKG2D antibodies and analyzed the morphology of implantation sites and placenta. NKG2D blockade led to the alteration of placental structure and its size, though the number and the weight of fetus were not influenced. The mechanism underlying NKG2D-associated placental development remains unresolved.