Study on the new cyst formation mechanism through the cell proliferation with the abnormal modification of RXR and examination of its mechanism-mediated suppressed effect on polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KUGITA Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 助教 (50440681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎症 / RXR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is indicate that the expression level of retinoid X receptor (RXR) that is a ligand dependent nuclear receptor is increased by progression of polycystic kidney disease (PKD), RXR localize in nuclei of cystic epithelial cells, and there are a few kind of phosphorylated RXR in nucleus. RXR ligand and phosphatase inhibitor of RXR suppressed progression of PKD. Combination use of its reagents efficiently ameliorates pathological condition of PKD. These results suggest that RXR might be a new target molecule to create therapeutic agent for PKD.