Analysis of the unique hepatic T cell population induced during Schistosoma mansoni infection in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Keishi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40598611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓 / T細胞 / 住血吸虫 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In schistosomiasis, serious hepatic disorders are induced in the host. A liver possesses unusual immune systems composed of the specialized cells different from those of other immune competent organs or tissues. The goal of my project was to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the hepatic disorders induced after Schistosoma mansoni infection.
We demonstrated several characteristic immune responses in the Schistosoma mansoni-infected mice; 1) the unique T cell populations which were doubly positive for IFN-g and IL-13 and for IFN-g and IL-4, and were triply positive for IFN-g, IL-13 and IL-4 were induced in the livers, 2) IL-18 produced during the infection play a major role in the expansion of the unique hepatic T cell populations.
Those conventional T cell populations described above has not been reported, indicating the involvement of liver-intrinsic immune environments in the hepatic disorders, and the importance of the unique hepatic T cells in immunology and in T cell biology.