Identification of bacterial factors that determine the host specificity of bordetellosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Aya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (70397743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / 宿主特異性
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to identify bacterial factors that determine the host specificity of bordetellosis through analyses of the bacterial gene expression during infection by IVET-IP. I established a rat model of bordetella infection, and found that B. pertussis did not colonize rats, suggesting that the original plan of this project would be unsuccessful. Therefore, tried was an alternative plan, in which B. pertussis derivatives that colonize rats are generated by introduction of genes of B. bronchiseptica that shows a wide host range. I expect that genes conferring the wide host range of B. bronchiseptica and determining the host specificity could be identified by this strategy.