Analysis of the T3SS1-dependent cytotoxicity of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shigeaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (30506499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / 3型分泌装置 / エフェクター / 細胞死 / 細菌 / 3型分泌装置 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus, a major food-borne pathogen, exhibits cytotoxicity that is dependent on its type III secretion system (T3SS1). Although a T3SS1 effector VepA plays a major role in the cytotoxicity, the mechanism was unknown.
In this study, a yeast genome-wide screen revealed that subunit c of V-ATPase is indispensable for the toxicity of VepA. Biochemical subcellular fractionation showed that VepA may be associated with lysosomes in infected cells. Although the toxicity of VepA was independent of the function of V-ATPases, VepA induces lysosomal membrane permeabilization and the leakage of contents from lysosomes. Therefore, these data suggest that the T3SS1 effector VepA targets subunit c of V-ATPase and induces the rupture of host cell lysosomes and subsequent cell death.