Macrophages conduct the dormancy of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKA Mayuko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 結核 / HIF-1alpha / 糖代謝 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
For intracellular replication of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, glucose is considered one of dominant carbon sources but it is also important for energy production and maintenance cellular functions of the macrophages. However it is unknown how M. tuberculosis infection impacts on the glucose metabolism of the macrophages and in turn, how it affects on the virulence of this pathogen. Hypoxia-inducible factor-1alpha (HIF-1) is one of master regulators of glucose metabolism. In this study we examined whether that HIF-1 has some affects on intracellular growth of M. tuberculosis.
These results shows that HIF-1 protein down-regulates cellular concentration of pyruvate in the intracellular bacterial pathogen-infected macrophages via enhancing LDH-A level, and thus attenuates intracellular replication of M. tuberculosis. Our data demonstrate that regulation of glucose metabolism is critical basic mechanism in controlling intracellular pathogen.