The analysis of macrophage recognition mechanisms to bacteria in the interferon gamma activated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (80370154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内寄生菌 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / インターフェロン / Cell autonomous immunity / インターフェロンγ / 細菌特異的オートファジー / ゼノファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages are involved in many essential immune functions, and their role in innate immunity is reinforced by interferon-γ. We previously demonstrated that autophagy, a host degradation system, is mobilized for interferon-γ-mediated cell-autonomous innate immunity against intracellular bacteria. In this study, we found that the recruitment of microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain 3 (LC3), an autophagic marker, to Listeria monocytogenes was increased in interferon-γ-stimulated macrophages compared with untreated macrophages, suggesting that L. monocytogenes was efficiently recognized by autophagy in the interferon-γ-activated macrophages. These results indicate that interferon-γ activates not only basal autophagy but also selective autophagy against intracellular bacteria.