Project/Area Number |
24790423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Takeshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60418655)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 腸管病原性大腸菌 / III型分泌機構 / 感染免疫 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / 細菌感染 |
Research Abstract |
Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC) and Citrobacter rodentium (C. rodentium) cause severe colitis in human and mouse respectively. These bacteria have type III secretion system (TTSS) to regulate the infection. Although it has been reported that some type III effectors regulate innate immune responses, it is still unclear whether TTSS regulates the host adaptive immunity. Here, we focused on the regulation of host adaptive immunity by bacterial TTSS. As a result, we found that these bacteria induced Th2 differentiation by TTSS in vivo and in vitro. And this Th2 differentiation was induced by inhibition of Th1 cytokines such as IL-12 and IL-27 by TTSS. Furthermore, Th2 cytokines enhanced bacterial infection in vivo. In this study, we revealed that EPEC and C. rodentium regulated host adaptive immunity and Th2 differentiation was induced by TTSS in order to enhance their virulence.