Analysis of intracellular pathogenesis of Legionella in the host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ARASAKI Kohei  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (70609990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジオネラ菌 / レジオネラエフェクター / 細胞内膜輸送 / 繋留因子 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / Rabタンパク質 / SNAREタンパク質
Research Abstract
Legionella pneumophila (L. pneumophila) is a pathogenic microbe that cause sever pneumonia. In L. pneumophila infection to the host cell, L. pneumophila hijack intracellular trafficking pathway and Legionella effector proteins that are secreted from the L. pneumophila to the host cell play a crucial role in this hijacking. In this study, I revealed that one of the Legionella effector protein, DrrA manipulates exocyst complex (host protein complex) that is implicated in the intracellular trafficking and manipulation of exocyst complex by DrrA is required for the effective intracellular growth of L. pneumophila.