Autoantibody production during gamma-herpesvirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shuhei  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10618838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己反応性免疫応答 / 自己抗体産生 / ウイルス / ウイルス感染 / polyreactive抗体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to unveil the underlying mechanisms how autoreactive B cells emerge during viral infection. Murine gamma-herpesvirus 68 (MHV68) reportedly induced serum IgG autoantibody. Employing this model, we analyzed the reactivities of the germinal center B cells by singlecell based clonining method. It was revealed that the splenic IgG-positive germinal center B cells from MHV68-infected mice exhibited auto- and polyreactivity, which is defined as an ability to recognize multiple antigens.