Functional analysis of Bcl11b in T cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10415276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBcl11b / CD8T細胞 / T細胞 / リンパ球 / 自然免疫 / NKT細胞 / 胸腺 / 分化
Research Abstract
The transcription factor Bcl11b plays key roles in T cell development and T cell-mediated immune responses. We examined thymocytes at and after the DP stage in a series of Bcl11b-attenuated mutant mice that carry conditional-knockout and ENU-induced hypomorphic alleles. We show that Bcl11b impairment leads to an increased production of TCRbeta highCD44highCD122high innate CD8+SP thymocytes, which express Eomes and secrete IFN-gamma rapidly after the stimulation with PMA and ionomycin. Since NKT cells in these Bcl11b-mutant mice exhibit developmental arrest at multiple steps, increase of innate CD8SP is not likely to be caused by bystander NKT cells. These results indicate that Bcl11b regulates development of different thymocyte subsets at multiple stages and prevents excessive innate CD8+SP thymocyte differentiation.