The Study of new education of bioethics in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TSURUWAKA mari  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90386665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生命倫理教育 / 看護大学生 / 生命倫理 / 看護教育 / アジア / 看護学士課程 / 看護倫理 / 実習倫理教育 / 看護系大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education concerning ethics is considered to be the core of nursing education. This study was conducted 4 research. The study based on their syllabuses and curriculums, national study related to subject of nursing ethics, ethical problems encountered by Japanese nursing students in clinical practice, and national study related to education of nursing practice. Out of these 200 colleges and universities, 42% have nursing ethics classes. The focus is generally placed on methodologies and case studies. Through this study, it became clear that we need to make adjustments of subject titles, develop a design for the subject of nursing ethics, clarify how nursing ethics differs from bioethics-related subjects, review teaching staff based on subject content, and carefully examine the details of and seek collaboration with other ethics-related classes in specialized courses of the respective colleges and universities.