AbEx: a novel drug carrier based on human antibody-displaying exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU Naoto  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70551422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / エクソソーム / 抗体
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a novel DDS utilizing a human antibody-displaying esoxome (AbEx) loaded with exogenous drugs. Because exosomes are able to be prepared from self-derived cells, if antibody to be displayed is produced with fully human V-genes, it is highly unlikely that the AbEx induces a host immune response. Moreover, tumor-specific and effective accumulation of the AbEx is expected to be accomplished by the antibody-directed tumor targeting and the enhanced permeation and retention effect.
We successfully constructed a chimeric gene to produce AbEx which displays fusion proteins of a single-chain variable fragment of human anti-carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) antibody and CD63 on the membrane. It was found that the AbEx actually binds to CEA-expressing cancer cells and is internalized into the cytosol. Unfortunately, the binding specificity was relatively low, we are optimizing the molecular design and expression system for obtaining more functional AbEx.