Dose-effect relationship between heavy-metal exposure levels and oxidative stress markers in heavy-metal exposed workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10570369)
Research Collaborator OMAE Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118924)
NAKANO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70384906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業中毒 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 血液中鉛 / 血清インジウム / 量影響関係 / 8-iso-PGF / 8-OHdG / 金属インジウム / インジウム化合物 / 鉛 / 産業疫学 / 量反応関係 / 重金属曝露
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the dose-effect relationships between heavy metal exposure and oxidative stress markers. The subjects were 27 male workers in a lead secondary smelting factory, and 59 workers exposed to indium metal or indium compounds. Lead in whole blood (Pb-B) or indium in serum (In-S) was measured as an exposure index of lead or indium. Urinary 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) and urinary 8-isoprostaglandin F2 alpha(8-iso-PGF) were determined as a DNA peroxidation stress marker and as a cell membrane peroxidation stress biomarker.
Significant exposure-effect relationships were observed between Pb-B and 8-OHdG, and between Pb-B and 8-iso-PGF. Lead exposure may induce peroxidation stress on DNA and cell membrane lipid. Conversely, there were no significant relationships between In-S and two biomarkers.