Studies on the reduction of occupational exposure to magnetic fields using real-time motion and magnetic field recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI-SEKINO Sachiko  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30548954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 静磁界 / モーションキャプチャ
Research Abstract
Health effects due to the exposure to stray fields from magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system are concerning problem in MR workers. However, the only recommended action to prevent these effects is to control body motions around the scanner. The present study focused on the setting of 30 cm approach restricted area in 3 T MRI system room as an action for the reduction of occupational static magnetic fields (SMFs) exposure. Subjects were requested to perform the mock motion of head MR examination with or without keeping this action. Exposed fields and motions were analyzed using real-time motion and magnetic field recording system. The maximum exposed SMFs were decreased in 25 % by this action and motion analysis indicated that work performances such as velocity, sojourn time, and moving distance have not changed significantly. These results suggest that this action is applicative for MR workers to reduce occupational SMF exposure without remarkable changes in work performances.