Measurement of radiation level and distribution of children by elementary school districts in Minamisoma city using geographic information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHOBUGAWA Yugo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30621198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射能 / 地理情報システム / 小児 / 安全 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 公衆衛生 / 放射線 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We measured radiation levels in Minamisoma city by using a vehicle-installed dosimeter system combined with GPS. With the aid of geographic information systems (GIS), we made maps of radiation level in Minamisoma city, using the measured radiation level data. The maps were distributed to citizen in Minamisoma by uploading on city website and printing map books. Also, web-based map was developed by UCLA collaborative researchers, and was open to public. From the measured data, average radiation levels of circumstance within 500m from each elementary school were all under 0.4 micro Sv/h. Inside of the school field after decontamination efforts, radiation levels might be lower than 0.4 micro Sv/h. We also conducted questionnaire survey to guardians of school children in Minamisoma, and found guardians live closer to Fukushima nuclear power plant have much anxiety to grow their child. It is still important to provide exact information of the radiation level for their safety and relief.