Development of Statistical Methods to Estimate Usual Intake Distribution of Nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOKOMICHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20596879)
Research Collaborator YAMAGATA Zentaro
TANGO Toshiro
YOKOYAMA Tetsuji
FUJII Masako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養疫学 / 栄養調査 / 食事摂取基準 / 習慣的摂取量 / 医療データ / 統計モデル / 一般線形モデル / 一般化推定方程式 / 食事評価 / 栄養素 / 食塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent metabolic syndrome, cardiac diseases, stroke and cancer, it is important to know the true usual amounts of certain nutrients in each individual’s diet; however, the true values are never available. Similarly, administrators and researchers never know the true proportion of the people who are at high risk for nutritional excesses in any given region. The aim of this project was to develop a statistical method to identify the individuals and proportion of individuals at high risk of nutritional excesses.
A statistical methodology for determining the individuals and proportion at a high risk of nutritional excesses has comprised mathematical models. My computer program that uses this methodology has been applied to nationwide Japanese nutritional data. The results of this project have been published in an overseas journal and will be utilised by domestic and foreign authorities.