Inducer of heme oxygenase-1 cobalt protoporphyrin accelerates autophagy and suppresses oxidative damages during lipopolysaccharide treatment in rat liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UNUMA Kana  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30586425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsautophagy / endotoxemia / heme oxygenase-1 / lipopolysaccharide / 肝臓 / 敗血症 / オートファジー / カルバモイルリン酸シンターゼ1 / 一酸化炭素 / CPS1
Research Abstract
A large reduction in liver mitochondrial protein and induction of autophagy were observed in LPS-treated rats.Electron microscopic and immunohistochemical analyses demonstrated autophagic vacuoles in LPS-treated rat liver. Oxidative stress markers were increased in LPS-treated animals; CoPP treatment ablated these alterations. An inhibitor for the opening of mitochondrial permeability transition pore, cyclosporine A, suppressed oxidative stress as well as liver damage during LPS administration. CoPP promoted auto- phagy and prevented rats from liver damage during LPS administration.HO-1 promotes autophagy and elimination of damaged mitochondria thereby repressing oxidative stress in LPS-treated rat liver, revealing a novel mechanism for protec- tion by HO-1 against septic liver damage.