Forensic detection of hypothermic markers in heart, thyroid, adrenal gland using SuperSAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Takamiya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30364334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低体温症 / 副腎 / 心臓 / 分子生物学 / トランスクリプトーム / DNA microarray法 / 定量PCR法 / DNAマイクロアレイ法
Research Abstract
We analyzed the adrenal and cardiac transcriptome of mice killed by hypothermia using DNA microarray technology. In aderenal gland, 2015 genes were upregulated and 2036 were downregulated. In heart, 1704 genes were upregulated and 1734 were downregulated. The present study demonstrated acute adrenal and cardiac responses in hypothermia, and we suggest that understanding adrenal and cardiac mRNA expression would be useful for hypothermia diagnosis.