Mutational analysis of cardiac ion channel detected in sudden cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Chikako  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓イオンチャネル遺伝子 / KCNQ1 / KCNH2 / 心臓性突然死 / HERG / KCNE1 / 心筋症
Research Abstract
In most cases of sudden death, cause and manner of death can be established, with many attributable to cardiac abnormalities evident at autopsy. A significant number of sudden cardiac deaths, however, particularly in young people, remains unexplained following a comprehensive medicolegal investigation, including autopsy and laboratory tests. In this study, comprehensive screening of cardiac ion channel genes, KCNQ1 and KCNH2 were preformed in sudden cardiac death. It was examined whether screening of these SNPs could provide for genetic based diagnosis of sudden cardiac death. These results suggested that 5SNPs in KCNQ1 and 4SNPs in KCNH2 were important to the genetic based diagnosis of sudden cardiac death.