Development of a rapid GC-MS analysis method for drugs in blood using solid-phase microextraction and high temperature vaporization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATERS Brian  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱用薬物 / 覚せい剤 / バルビツレート / ベンゾジアゼピン / ヘッドスペース / 固相マイクロ抽出 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / Drugs of abuse / Amphetamines / Barbiturates / Benzodiazepines / Headspace / SPME / Fast GC-MS/MS / methamphetamine / amphetamine / headspace / fast GC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
In this study, a rapid method for analyzing a number of drugs of abuse from whole blood was developed. The goal was to accomplish extraction of the compounds while avoiding harmful organic solvents and tedius solid-phase extraction media. Solid-phase microextraction (SPME) techniques were employed to accomplish this. Initially, the focus was on amphetamine and methamphetamine. Analysis was achieved with pre-treatment of 0.1 g of sample with 0.1 ml of a strong base (5N NaOH). It was also determined that heating the headspace to a temperature of 220C was ideal for adsorption to the SPME fiber. Finally, the exposure time of the fiber to the heated headspace was examined. It was determined that exposure of the SPME fiber to the headspace for 7 minutes was ideal. These conditions were then used to analyze barbiturates and benzodiazepines in whole blood, however, analysis by SPME was problematic. Further study of SPME analysis of these classes of drugs in whole blood is necessary.