Factors of dropouts from outpatient treatment for eating disorders; based on questionnaire survey to dropout patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Junko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (00550435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食障害 / 治療中断 / 医師患者関係 / 期待とのギャップ / 通院の負担 / 治療中断(ドロップアウト) / 医師-患者関係 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 質的研究 / 地域医療連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate factors associated with dropout from treatment in ED patients. We analyzed outpatients (n=342) who first visited our department of The University of Tokyo Hospital between January 2009 and July 2012. Out of 342 patients, 53 patients (15.5%) dropped out, we conducted them under questionnaire survey via postal mails. Respondent rate was 45.3% (n=24). As a result, not only factors on patients’ side, but also factors on the medical side as well as the treatment environment were identified as the major reasons for dropout from treatment in ED patients.( "personality and behavior of the therapist", "treatment regimen", and "burden for going to hospital", etc.) For dropout reduction, finding a common goal in the early period of treatment and a follow system for absent patients might be important.