Molecular mechanism of astrocyte-related cachexia and pain due to neural invasion of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Shuichi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20466197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緩和医療 / 膵がん / 悪液質 / 神経浸潤 / RAGE / S100A4 / CCL7 / マウスモデル / アストロサイト / S100P / S100A9
Research Abstract
The reaction of the nervous system to neural invasion (N-inv) may lead to cachexia and pain in pancreatic cancer (PCa). The N-inv model was created by injecting Capan-1 cells into the left sciatic nerve of severe combined immunodeficiency mice. The N-inv model was compared to a sham operation group. Propentofylline (PPF), an inhibitor of astrocytic activation, was administered daily into the abdominal cavity. Pain and body weight (BW) were measured weekly. Mice were euthanized 6 weeks after surgery.
Pain and astrocytic activation were observed 2 weeks after the start of N-inv and maintained throughout the experiment. Loss of BW began at 4 weeks and was worse at 6 weeks. PPF treatment inhibited pain, astrocytic activation, and BW loss in the N-inv model. The reaction of the nervous system to N-inv leads to cachexia in PCa. The reaction of the nervous system to N-inv leads to cachexia in PCa.