DNA methylation profiles of CD4+ effector memory T cells show distinct differences between Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hisashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (20583355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム / クローン病 / アポトーシス / バイサルフェート / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / DNAメチル化 / 脱メチル化剤 / エピジェネティクス / bax
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comprehensive DNA methylation analysis comparing CD4+ effector memory T cell (Tem) from patients with CD and UC revealed significant differences in 2169 genes (gene-wise analysis), of which 1450 and 719 genes showed hypermethylation in CD- and UC-derived Tem, respectively. In pathway analysis, genes associated with T-cell receptor signaling, helper T-cell differentiation, and death receptor signaling were significantly more common. Furthermore, apoptosis resistance in Tem in CD was eliminated with 5-AZA-induced demethylation. Here we clarified following three points: (1) Differences in DNA methylation in Tem in CD and UC were confirmed. (2) The characteristic biological processes and signaling pathways were identified based on the list of genes exhibiting the difference. (3) Apoptosis susceptibility was suggested to be regulated by DNA methylation.