Clarification of Mechanism of Anti-microRNA-122 Therapy for Hepatitis C Virus Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAMI Tetsuro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50436820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / microRNA-122 / C型慢性肝炎 / 抗ウイルス療法 / マイクロRNA122
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of Direct-Acting Antiviral Agents (DAA)-resistant virus could be a serious problem for the treatment of chronic hepatitis C patients. We examined the efficiency of the combination therapy with DAA and anti-miR-122 therapy, which is targeting liver-specific miRNA, miR-122. We demonstrated that the combination therapy (1) shows synergistic antiviral effect, (2) alleviates the drug resistance of DAA-resistance viruses, and (3)completely inhibits the emergence of DAA-resistance virus. These results indicate that anti-miR-122 therapy is quite useful in terms of inhibiting the emergence of DAA-resistance virus when it is combined with DAA.