Development of a novel less invasive therapeutic intervention for early-stage colorectal cancers using cancer-specific targeting agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO HIROYUKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50613155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化器内視鏡学 / 大腸癌 / アデノウイルスベクター / 内視鏡治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) is one of the treatment options for early colorectal cancer. However, cases diagnosed with submucosal (SM) invasion after ESD need surgery. We hypothesized that in SM invasive cases, local tumor resection with a telomerase-dependent tumor killing adenoviral agent (OBP-301) dosing might inhibit LN metastasis. In this study, we assessed whether resection of primary tumor in a similar manner to ESD with prior OBP-301 injection into the peritumoral SM space could purge LN metastasis. Our study demonstrated that OBP-301 could completely eradicate regional LNs metastasis in the SM invasive rectal tumor mouse model with spontaneous LN metastasis by the injection of OBP-301 into the peritumoral submucosal space mimicking the ESD procedures. Virus-mediated biological ablation with the standard ESD technique provides a potential alternative to prophylactic surgery for SM invasive colorectal cancer patients.