Basic studies into development of novel preventive and regenerative therapy for hepatocarcinogenic cirrhosis using bone marrow-derived cells having redox-regulatory capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Taro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60511251)
Research Collaborator QUINTANILHA Luiz Fernand  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教研究者
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝硬変症 / 肝再生療法 / 骨髄細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 肝発癌 / 肝線維化
Research Abstract
We previously developed autologous bone marrow cell infusion (ABMi) therapy, which is a method of liver regeneration for liver cirrhotic patients using non-cultured autologous whole bone marrow cells, and reported the efficacy and safety of this approach. This ABMi therapy was officially approved as an "Advanced Medical Technology B" in Japan. We also reported that frequent bone marrow cell infusion contributed to suppressed tumor initiation during hepatocarcinogenesis. In these studies, we confirmed that hepatocytes co-cultured with bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) had lower levels of oxidative stress, and that cirrhotic mice treated with MSCs showed lower levels of liver fibrosis, higher serum antioxidant activity, and lower levels of hepatic malondialdehyde content. These results strongly indicate that cultured BMCs are a stem cell source in liver regeneration therapy for cirrhotic patients.