Chemopreventive effects of metformin for colon carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kunihiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50537339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメトホルミン / 大腸癌 / 化学予防
Research Abstract
We prospectively randomized nondiabetic patients with ACF to treatment with metformin or no treatment.The metformin group had a significant decrease in the mean number of ACF per patient, whereas the mean ACF number did not change significantly in the control group. We examined the potential direct effects of metformin on ACF via PCNA immunostaining for colorectal cell proliferative activity and TUNEL for apoptosis. The PCNA index decreased significantly following metformin treatment, although the apoptotic index did not change significantly. These data suggest that metformin effects in suppressing cell proliferation mediate suppressive effects on ACF formation. This first reported trial of metformin for inhibiting colorectal carcinogenesis in humans provides preliminary evidence that metformin suppresses colonic epithelial proliferation and rectal ACF formation in humans.