Analysis of mesenchymal stem cells for vessel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Masumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30436282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 血管再生 / 虚血改善 / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
To compare the abilities of MSC, characterize how those MSC affect the repair of ischemic tissue, vascular occlusion was performed by ligation of the femoral artery and vein. Of note, the blood flow in the ischemic region rapidly increased in mice injected with AT-MSC, as contrasted with mice injected with BM- or DT-MSC. The number of CD45+ and F4/80+ cells at the femoral region was higher in AT-MSC recipients than in recipients of BMMSC or DT-MSC. We evaluated the mRNA expression of angiogenic and migration factors in MSC and found the expression of CCL5 mRNA was higher in AT-MSC than in BM-MSC or DT-MSC. Transplantation of ATMSC with impaired expression of CCL5 clearly showed a significant delay in the recovery of blood flow compared with the control.