Epigenetic Analysis of macrophage activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISAGAWA Takayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (40418637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmacrophage / inflammation / NFkB / metabolism / マクロファージ / 炎症終息 / NFKB / 代謝
Research Abstract
It is well known that chronic inflammation forms the basis of cancers and the metabolic syndrome. Therefore, in the present study, we performed a comprehensive, genome-wide examination of the targets of NFkBs, the central transcriptional regulator of inflammation, in the context of regulatory mechanisms of inflammation in macrophages. As a result, we revealed that NFkB subunit switching occurs during the transition from the inflammatory response phase to the resolution phase. Furthermore, we found that p50, a NFkB subunit, regulates inflammatory genes during the early inflammatory phase but then shifts to regulating metabolic genes during the resolution phase. We also revealed that p50 is involved in the metabolic reprogramming associated with the inflammatory response.