Project/Area Number |
24790744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO YOSHIKO 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (80436477)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 循環器疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 検診データ / 疫学研究 / 酸化ストレス / 甲状腺機能 / バイオマーカー / データベース / 生化学的指標 / 甲状腺機能異常 / 新規バイオマーカー / 感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiovascular disease is one of the main causes of death in Japan and the related medical expenses are bigger than those for cancer. Preventive cardiology, which was initiated by the Japanese medical society in 2000, is now regarded as a key solution to the problem. In light of the need for novel approaches, we sought to elucidate mechanisms of atherosclerosis by conducting comprehensive research in healthy subjects. Firstly, we built a database with information from medical check-up, thereafter conducted cross-sectional and prospective studies. One of our recent findings regarding oxidative stress suggests that excessive state of serum iron levels in healthy patients is associated with subclinical atherosclerosis. We also elucidated the impact of thyroid dysfunction on early atherosclerosis, along with measuring oxidative stress levels in stored blood samples.