Analysis of the impact of HDL function on coronary artery lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10625677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPCI / DES / HDL / VH-IVUS / 動脈硬化 / PSS / 冠動脈病理 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to elucidate whether the correlation between HDL quantity and qualitative and also miR-33a and miR33-b is associated with the development of coronary artery lesions. Based on it, we intended to develop new treatment for arteriosclerosis therapy by using improvement of lipid metabolism.
Registration of 10 cases were performed percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PCI) by using virtual histology intravascular ultrasound (VH-IVUS) and after 8-12months we examined follow up CAG by using VH-IVUS again. By performing follow up CAG using VH-IVUS, we can reveal the difference in the composition of cholesterol observed in blood vessel lumen. The amount of change in cholesterol before and after PCI is nothing significantly not only in the VH-IVUS composition, but in the correlation between the change amount of miR-33a and miR33-b.