The identification of the marker for early diagnosis of pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Yoshihiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (20455786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 早期診断 / 心肺運動負荷テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is the life-threatening disease characterized by excessive vascular resistance, smooth muscle cell proliferation in small pulmonary artery, leading to elevation of pulmonary vascular resistance, right ventricular failure and death. Early diagnosis is important because delayed treatment leads to poor prognosis. In this study, we demonstrated that end-tidal carbon dioxide during cardiopulmonary exercise testing strongly correlate with mean pulmonary arterial pressure, leading to the possibility of usefulness of early diagnosis noninvasively. Moreover, soluble RAGE (Receptor for Advanced Glycation End-product) can also be a potential biomarker of early diagnosis, clinical stage, and response of treatment.