MicroRNA expression in plasma and new therapy for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNOU Tomotake  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50567378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / マイクロRNA / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Sleep apnea syndrome is one of the risks of cardiovascular diseases. MicroRNAs from plasma of sleep apnea syndrome patients with agreement of using CPAP (continuous positive airway pressure) were measured. The microRNAs expression was measured before and after CPAP therapy. First microRNAs expression was measured by microRNA array. The result showed some microRNAs expression changed after CPAP therapy. The expression changes of microRNAs were measured by real-time PCR with 11 samples, but the result showed no significant difference with CPAP therapy in this case group.
The expression of microRNA-132 of vascular endothelial cells decreased 0.52 times with low oxygen culture condition. One of the microRNA-132 targets is p120RasGAP (Ras GTPase activating protein). The administration of microRNA-132 might be one of the therapeutic targets of ischemic vascular diseases by decrease of p120RasGAP. But the delivery method of microRNA is needed to be improved.