Role of Sirt7 in cardiovascular wound healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (10515414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサーチュイン / 創傷治癒 / 線維化 / TGFβ受容体 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of Sirt7 in cardiovascular tissue repair process. In wild type (WT) mice, Sirt7 expression increased in response to acute cardiovascular injury. Sirt7 deficient (Sirt7-/-) mice showed susceptibility to cardiac rupture after MI, delayed blood flow recovery following hindlimb ischemia, and impaired wound healing after acute skin injury, compared to WT mice. In vitro, knockdown of endogenous Sirt7 by siRNA attenuated tube formation, proliferation and migration of endothelial cells. Fibroblasts isolated from Sirt7-/- mice showed reduced smad2 phosphorylation upon TGF-b stimulation compared with WT mice, and these changes were accompanied by reduction in TGF-b receptor 1 (Tb-RI) protein. Tb-RI protein level in the lipid raft fraction was higher in Sirt7-/- dermal fibroblasts than WT. These data indicate that Sirt7 contributes to tissue repair processes by maintaining TGF-b receptor protein level.