Effects of ADMA and Light Exposure on Melatonin-Related Blood Pressure Variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596656)
Research Collaborator SAEKI Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 講師 (60364056)
TONE Nobuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 特任助手 (50630498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラトニン / ADMA / 夜間血圧 / 交互作用 / サーカディアンリズム / 生体リズム / 光曝露 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Melatonin decreases nighttime blood pressure (BP) by increasing nitric oxide (NO) in endothelial cells. Whether serum asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA), a major endogenous competitive inhibitor of endothelial NO synthase, attenuates the association of melatonin with nighttime BP is unclear.
Methods and Results: Serum ADMA, urinary 6-sulfatoxymelatonin excretion (UME), and ambulatory BP were measured in 852 elderly individuals. In the low-ADMA group (n=451), higher UME was inversely associated with adjusted odds ratio for nocturnal hypertension and non-dipper (Q1, 1.00 and 1.00; Q2, 0.92 and 0.74; Q3, 0.57 and 0.51; Q4, 0.48 and 0.40; P=0.004 and 0.002, respectively) but not in the high-ADMA group (n=401) (P=0.75 and 0.12, respectively). These trends were also observed on continuous variable analysis (low ADMA, P=0.031 and 0.003; high ADMA, P=0.52 and 0.13; respectively).
Conclusions: ADMA attenuates the association of endogenous melatonin with night-time BP and dipping.