Establishment of analysis method of HDL function and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60609478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHDL機能 / コレステロール引き抜き能 / 抗酸化能 / ステント内再狭窄 / 禁煙 / 高比重リポ蛋白(HDL) / HDL機能解析
Research Abstract
The major findings of our study are that the cholesterol efflux capacity but not anti-oxidative capacity of HDL was significantly associated with in-stent late loss after stent implantation, and that compared with patients with the higher efflux capacity, patients with the lower efflux capacity demonstrated increased risk of higher in-stent late loss.
We also found that smoking cessation leads to the improvement of HDL functionality (cholesterol efflux capacity and anti-oxidative capacity) without changing HDL-C, apoA-I levels and HDL subfractions.