Development of novel drugs for heart failure treatment based on modulating kinase activity of cardiac-MLCK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Osamu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (60570869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAKAZE Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科医化学講座, 教授 (90379272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋症 / 遺伝子 / リン酸化酵素 / ペプチド創薬 / 創薬 / cardiac-MLCK
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop novel drugs for heart failure which is increasing yearly in aging society of Japan.
We have previously identified novel cardiac-specific myosin light chain kinase (cardiac-MLCK) which is closely associated with the pathophysiology of heart failure. Recently, we also identified 8 unique peptide drugs suppressing kinase activity of cardiac-MLCK and we are investigating the pharmacologic effects of the peptide drugs for heart. These peptide drugs are expecting to become preventing drugs for heart failure through treating pathologic cardiac hypertrophy.