Significance of tissue progenitor cells in progression of lung fibrosis and immunological depletion of progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI TAKURO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00444159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 間質性肺炎 / 線維化 / 分化 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation was performed following the hypothesis that abnormal differentiation of tissue stem cells might be one of the development mechanisms of lung fibrosis.
Creating the mice model which tissue stem cells were depleted immunologicaly. Extracting the tissue stem cells from lung, after apoptosis was induced, it was administered to antigen presenting cells (APC) differentiated from mice bone marrow cells. APCs were administered to mice, then interstitial pneumonia was induced by bleomysine. High mortality rate and delayed recovery from inflammation were revealed in these mice.