Development of pleural mesothelioma treatment targeting for cancer-associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANAJI Nobuhiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60403789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most cases of malignant pleural mesothelioma are inoperable, and have poor prognosis when they are chemotherapy-resistance. Recently, cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF) had been reported, that are observed around cancer cells and have a role on cancer progression. In this study, association between malignant pleural mesothelioma cells and fibroblasts were investigated.
Cell migration was assessed by chemotaxis, and cell invasion was assessed by Matrigel invasion assay. The culture media derived from lung fibroblasts augmented magratory and invasive abilities of malignant pelural mesothelioma cells. Exogenous fibronectin and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) augmented mesothelioma cell migration and invasion, respectively. It was found that fibronectin and HGF were released from lung fibroblasts.