Involvement and therapeutic applications of the fibrinolytic system in bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Keishi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50445277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / uPA / PAI-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAI-2 is regarded as the target molecule of new asthma treatment, that is different from the fibrinolysis inhibiting activity. We have examined the possibility of asthma treatment with urokinase(uPA) as a ligand of PAI-2. In airway epithelial cell model, good results of asthma related mediators such as Eotaxin, RANTES, Eotaxin-3 in the stimulation with IL-4 and TNFα is suppressed expression in uPA concentration dependence was obtained.