Project/Area Number |
24790850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Yoko 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30404289)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 腎硬化症 / ヒストンアセチル化 / IL-6 / クルクミン / 食塩感受性 / 高血圧性腎障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the involvement of epigenetics in the progression of nephrosclerosis. 6 week-old Dahl salt-sensitive rats were used as models of nephrosclerosis. Rats were divided into 3 groups: (i) normal salt diet (NS)group, (ii) high salt diet (HS) group, (iii) HS group administered daily curcumin, a histone acetyltransferase inhibitor (HS+C group). At 6 week, serum creatinine, interstitial fibrosis and glomerular sclerosis were increased markedly in HS group, whereas these were suppressed in HS+C group. The level of histone acetylation was enhanced in HS group compared to NS group, whereas the curcumin administration suppressed histone acetylation. In HS group, interleukin 6 (IL-6) gene and protein expression were increased by histone acetylation. Our results suggested that increased IL-6 gene expression induced by the enhancement of histone acetylation might be involved in the progression of nephrosclerosis, independently of hypertension.