Development of procine model to establish the specific treatment for IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TADAHIRO Kajiyama  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40621941)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yusuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70372935)
MUTO Masahiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIgA腎症モデル豚 / 口蓋扁桃摘出術 / 腎生検 / APRIL / 豚IgA腎症 / 扁桃 / 扁桃摘出 / 国際情報交換 / スイス ジュネーブ
Research Abstract
Though immunological disorders in mucosa with a focus on tonsils are suggested to be involved in the pathogenesis of human IgA nephropathy (IgAN), there are no appropriate animal models bearing tonsils. Since it was reported that porcine develop spontaneous renal lesions resembling human IgAN in addition to bearing tonsils, we focused on porcine as a novel animal models of IgAN. After we confirmed that micro-minipigs (MMPs) develop spontaneous renal lesions resembling human IgAN as well as other types of porcine, we started to compare the phenotype containing renal lesions between MMPs in the natural course group (natural course G) and those in the tonsillectomy group (tonsillectomy G). Immunofluorescence stainings indicated that the intensity of glomerular deposition of immunogloblin containing IgA in MMPs of tonsillectomy G may be lower than that of natural course G at eight months old. Now we are continuing the comparison of phenotype with a focus on renal lesions.