The relationship between sympathetic nerve activity and blood pressure of chronic intermittent hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGURA SAYOKO  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30618202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / ストレス / 生理学 / 間欠的低酸素 / 交感神経 / 腎臓 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
The Sleep Apnea Syndrome (SAS) patients are twice as high incidence of hypertension compared with those who are not SAS. However, i the mechanism is for the onset of hypertension is not clear. The experiments were carried out with the aim in particular, to clarify the change in Na reabsorption in the kidney and sustained sympathetic activation by intermittent hypoxia. Blood pressure was not altered by intermittent hypoxia under normal diet, however, it was significantly elevated by high salt diet. The catecholamine contents in several organs were also increased. It is possible that sympathetic nerve activity is enhanced by the intermittent hypoxia and it.might contribute to development of salt sensitive hypertension.