Analysis of clinical-immunological feature of ataxic form of Hashimoto's encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA AKIKO  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40401971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords橋本脳症 / 小脳失調 / プロテオミクス / パッチクランプ法 / 自己免疫脳症 / 橋本病 / 自己免疫性脳症 / 免疫組織蛍光染色
Research Abstract
We investigated 13 patients with ataxic Hashimoto's encephalopathy (HE). This study revealed that insidious adult-onset and truncal ataxia are common in ataxic HE. The ataxic HE mimics spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD), but nystagmus and cerebellar atrophy are uncommon. All patients had good responsiveness to immunotherapy. The patients with the anti-NAE Abs were showed a tendency better responsiveness to immunotherapy toward than those without the anti-NAE Abs.
We tested the effects of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from HE patients on cerebellar synaptic transmission in rat cerebellar slices. The CSF from a HE patient with anti-NAE antibodies induced presynaptic impairment, suggesting impaired release of glutamate. Moreover, we analyzed the effects of sera obtained from two ataxic HE patients with anti-NAE in a human brain microvascular endothelial cell line using 2D-DIGE method. One proteome spot was significantly increased when these sera were applied to the cell line.