Roles of PDIP1, a cofactor for PPARg, in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Takuya  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70594399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / PPARg / 転写共役因子 / PDIP1
Research Abstract
Obesity increases risk of developing diabetes mellitus, hypertension and dyslipidemia, which finally leads to life-threating disease such as myocardial or cerebral infarction. PPARg has been shown to a master regulator of adiogenesis. We recently identified PDIP1 as a cofactor for PPARg. In this study we made PDIP1-depleted preadipocytes using RNA interfering method, and subjected them to differentiation. PDIP1-depleted adipocytes had less lipid droplets, and lower adipocyte-specific gene expression compared to control cells. These results suggest that PDIP1 is required for adipogenesis. We also compared the gene expression profile of fat tissue of PDIP1-depleted mice and that of wild type mice in genome-wide manner, and identified PDIP1-regulated genes.