Clarification of mechanism underlying adipocyte differentiation using a novel model for ectopic accumulation of brown fat tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionToho University (2013)
Chiba University (2012)
Principal Investigator
JIANG Meizi  東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00624066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 脂質代謝異常 / 脂質代謝異常症 / 熱代謝 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪分化
Research Abstract
Obesity is frequently accompanied with metabolic disorders such as diabetes, dyslipidemia and hypertension. However, the development of accompanied disorders varies largely depending on the genetic factors as well as life-style conditions. Adipose tissues have been largely classified to two types with different histological and physiological properties; white adipose tissue and brown adipose tissue (BAT). Animal studies have shown that the failure in increasing heat production in BAT leads to excess of energy intake compared with energy expenditure. The existence of BAT in adult humans has been recently found using modern imaging techniques. We studied that the role of Lr11 in the production of ectopic differentiation of brown adipocytes in WAT using the knockout mice. The soluble receptor was important for the prevention of the ectopic differentiation of BAT in mice. Our study results contribute to a new treatment development for the obesity-associated diabetes.